From Tomislav Nikolic, President of the Republic of Serbia
His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Dear Mr. President,
On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the renewed independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the 18th of October, I extend to you, on behalf of the citizens of the Republic of Serbia and on my own behalf, cordial congratulations and best wishes for the prosperity of your country and its people.
Over the past 25 years, remarkable results have been achieved in building the country and strengthening its economic potential, as well as the reputation and influence of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the international level, to which aim, you, Mr. President, have made a huge personal contribution.
I am pleased to note that the relations between the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Azerbaijan are excellent, and that they are on the constant rise. Mutual understanding, respect and true friendship between our peoples represent a solid basis for the further strengthening of the strategic relations and cooperation between our two countries.
I am confident that the coming meeting in Belgrade will give a fresh, powerful impetus to the further development of the relations and cooperation between the two countries in all areas of mutual interest.
I would also like to take this opportunity to thank the friendly people of Azerbaijan and you, personally, Mr. President, for the principled support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Serbia, and for the consistent position regarding non-recognition of the unilaterally declared independence of the southern Serbian Province of Kosovo and Metohija.
Along with the best wishes for your good health and personal happiness, and for the success in the discharge of your responsible duties, please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration.